Book a Conversation

Tax Center

Tax Rates

Federal income tax brackets, standard deduction, capital gains thresholds, and retirement plan limits for 2026 and 2025 — transcribed from the IRS source documents.

37%Top federal ratestarts at $640,600 (single)
$16,100Standard deductionsingle; $32,200 married filing jointly
$184,500Social Security wage baseearnings above this skip the 6.2%
$24,500401(k) deferral limitplus $8,000 catch-up at 50+
$49,4500% capital gains runs totaxable income, single
37%Top federal ratestarts at $626,350 (single)
$15,750Standard deductionsingle; $31,500 married filing jointly
$176,100Social Security wage baseearnings above this skip the 6.2%
$23,500401(k) deferral limitplus $7,500 catch-up at 50+
$48,3500% capital gains runs totaxable income, single
Which year do you need? Planning — a Roth conversion, a bonus deferral, a retirement contribution before December 31? Use 2026. Filing a return (including on extension)? Use 2025. Payroll thresholds are here. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and Notice 2025-67. These change every year. Confirm against IRS.gov before you rely on them.

2026 tax year — for planning now

2026 Federal Income Tax Brackets
RateSingleMarried Filing JointlyHead of HouseholdMarried Filing Separately
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600$256,225 – $384,350
37%$640,600+$768,700+$640,600+$384,350+
2026 Standard Deduction
Filing StatusAmount
Single$16,100
Married Filing Separately$16,100
Married Filing Jointly$32,200
Head of Household$24,150
2026 Long-Term Capital Gains — where each rate starts
Filing Status0% applies up to15% applies up to20% above
Single$49,450$545,500$545,500
Married Filing Jointly$98,900$613,700$613,700
Head of Household$66,200$579,600$579,600
Married Filing Separately$49,450$306,850$306,850

Those thresholds are measured against taxable income, not just the gain. A long-term gain that would be taxed at 0% on its own can land in the 15% band because of your salary. This is the single most common reason a sale that “shouldn’t have been taxable” generates a bill.

2025 tax year — for the return you file by April 2026

2025 Federal Income Tax Brackets
RateSingleMarried Filing JointlyHead of HouseholdMarried Filing Separately
10%$0 – $11,925$0 – $23,850$0 – $17,000$0 – $11,925
12%$11,925 – $48,475$23,850 – $96,950$17,000 – $64,850$11,925 – $48,475
22%$48,475 – $103,350$96,950 – $206,700$64,850 – $103,350$48,475 – $103,350
24%$103,350 – $197,300$206,700 – $394,600$103,350 – $197,300$103,350 – $197,300
32%$197,300 – $250,525$394,600 – $501,050$197,300 – $250,500$197,300 – $250,525
35%$250,525 – $626,350$501,050 – $751,600$250,500 – $626,350$250,525 – $375,800
37%$626,350+$751,600+$626,350+$375,800+
2025 Standard Deduction
Filing StatusAmount
Single$15,750
Married Filing Separately$15,750
Married Filing Jointly$31,500
Head of Household$23,625

Try the numbers

Each of these uses the year you picked at the top.

2026 retirement plan limits

These are the numbers most worth acting on before December 31, and the ones I get asked about most — particularly by physicians with both a W-2 and 1099 income, where a second plan is often available and unused.

2026 Contribution and Catch-Up Limits
Plan2026 Limit2025
401(k) / 403(b) / 457(b) elective deferral$24,500$23,500
— catch-up, age 50+$8,000$7,500
— catch-up, ages 60–63$11,250$11,250
Total additions to a defined contribution plan — §415(c)$72,000$70,000
Defined benefit annual benefit — §415(b)$290,000$280,000
Traditional / Roth IRA$7,500$7,000
— IRA catch-up, age 50+$1,100$1,000
SIMPLE plan salary reduction$17,000$16,500
Roth catch-up wage threshold$150,000$145,000
Highly compensated employee threshold$160,000$160,000
Key employee threshold — §416(i)(1)(A)(i)$235,000$230,000
2026 IRA Phase-Outs — where the income limits begin
LimitMarried Filing JointlySingle / Head of Household
Traditional IRA deduction, if covered by a workplace plan$129,000$81,000
Roth IRA contribution$242,000$153,000

The §415(c) figure is the one people miss. It caps everything going into a single plan — your deferrals, the employer match, and profit sharing. If you have a W-2 job and self-employment income on the side, your elective deferral is shared across plans but the §415(c) limit generally is not, which is why a solo 401(k) alongside a hospital 403(b) is often worth setting up. Worth a conversation before year end rather than after.

2026 payroll thresholds

These matter most if you own an entity and run your own payroll, and they are the numbers behind the S-corporation salary question.

2026 Social Security and Medicare
Item20262025
Social Security wage base — earnings above it are not subject to the 6.2% tax$184,500$176,100
Social Security rate, employee (matched by the employer)6.2%6.2%
Medicare rate, employee (matched by the employer)1.45%1.45%
Additional Medicare tax, employee only, above $200,000 single / $250,000 joint0.9%0.9%
Section 179 expensing cap$2,560,000$2,500,000
— phase-out begins once property placed in service exceeds$4,090,000$4,000,000

The wage base is the reason the S-corporation salary conversation changes shape at higher incomes. Below $184,500, moving a dollar from salary to distribution saves the full 15.3%. Above it, Social Security has already stopped, so the only saving left is the 2.9% Medicare piece — plus the 0.9% additional Medicare tax if you are over those thresholds. It is a real saving, but it is not the number people quote. More on what “reasonable” actually has to mean.

Wage base source: SSA contribution and benefit base. Section 179 figures: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 §4.24.

A note on how to read any of this

Brackets are marginal. Only the income that falls inside a bracket is taxed at that bracket’s rate. A raise that moves you into the 32% bracket does not tax your whole income at 32% — it taxes the portion above that threshold at 32%, and everything below it exactly as before. Your marginal rate is what the next dollar costs, and it is the number that matters for a decision at the edge: an extra shift, a bonus, a conversion. Your effective rate — total tax divided by total income — is always lower, and it is the number that tells you what you actually paid.

If a chart here changes a decision you are about to make, that is a good sign it is worth a conversation first. I wrote about the bracket question in more detail here.

Read out of Rev. Proc. 2025-32 in September 2026. Current for tax years 2025 and 2026. If you are relying on one, confirm it at the source.

Let’s talk

Want this handled for you instead of DIY?

Get an estimate and hand the deadlines and forms to someone who tracks them for a living.

Schedule a Conversation